Staff

Senior Management Team

Headmaster
Dr J Price, PhD Plant Biotechnology (East Anglia)

Head of Senior Department
Mr J D Hampson BSc Hons, PGCE (Loughborough) Mathematics

Child Protection Officer & School Health Co-ordinator
Mrs V Sopp, Level 2 Safeguarding Children

Head of Preparatory Department
Mrs H Boardman, MA Learning & Teaching (Sheffield Hallam)

Head of Pre-Preparatory Department
Mrs C Fillingham, Cert Ed (Salzburg)

Deputy Head Academic
Mr S Hutton BSc Sports Development (Lincoln)

Director of Boarding
Mr M Park, Physical Education & QTS (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Bursar
Mr A Major

Teaching Staff - The Preparatory Department

Fledglings Day Care Nursery Supervisor
Miss K Grant, NVQ Level 3 in Child Care & Education

Key Stage 2/3 Teacher
Mr N Morrison, BA Hons Science and Outdoor Education (Lancaster)

Fledglings Class Supervisor
Miss C Cleverley, FdA Early Childhood Studies (Grimsby)

Key Stage 2 Teacher
Mr P Yarborough, B Ed Hons (Newman College)

Key Stage 2 Teacher
Mrs M Langley, Cert Ed (NQT Bishop Grosseteste)

Key Stage 2 Teacher
Mr M Yeoman BA Hons (Wolverhampton), PGCE (Nottingham)

French
Mrs S J Booth, B Ed (Hertfordshire)

Art
Mrs H Park BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester)

Prep 2 Class Teacher
Miss E Fillingham, BA Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Chichester)

Nursery Practitioner
Miss C Donson

Nursery Practitioner
Mrs S Hunter, NVQ Level 3 in Child Care & Education

Nursery Practitioner
Miss J Donson

Nursery Practitioner
Mrs M Foster

Head of Foundation & Reception Class Teacher
Mrs C Fillingham, Cert Ed (Salzburg)

Head of Computing
Mr D Townend, MA (Huddersfield), PGCE (Huddersfield)

Reception Class Teacher
Mrs S Swannack, BA (Loughborough), Cert Ed (Exeter)

Prep 1 Class Teacher & Librarian
Mrs S Clayton, BA Hons (Lincolnshire), PGCE (Hull)

Spanish
Mrs N Jakins, Cert Ed (Huddersfield)

Teaching Staff - The Senior Department

History
Mrs J Price, BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE History (Bath)

Biology, Head of Science
Mr M Johnson, BSc Hons Biology (Derby)PGCE

Chemistry & Physics
Dr I Theaker, PhD Physical Chemistry (Hull), PGCE (Hull)

Miss T Harris, BA Hons (Lincoln), PGCE (Hull)

Business Studies & Head of Sixth Form
Miss T Harris, BA Hons (Lincoln), PGCE (Hull)

Mrs S Coy, CGLI SLT Cert Inter & Advanced Levels

Laboratory Technician
Mrs S Coy, CGLI SLT Cert Inter & Advanced Levels

Director of Music
Mrs M Benzon, BMus (South Africa), LRSM (UK)

Art
Mrs H Park, BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester)

Games Teacher
Mr P Yarborough, B Ed Hons (Newman College)

Director of Sport
Mr M Park, Physical Education & QTS (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Learning Support Tutor
Mrs J Moulding, Cert Ed (Lincoln) FdA Teaching (Lincoln)

Child Protection Officer & School Health Co-ordinator
Mrs V Sopp, Level 2 Safeguarding Children

Head of Mathematics & Head of Blakeney House
Mr J D Hampson, BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (Loughborough)

French
Mrs F Lambert, Cert Ed (Further Adult Education)

Head of Computing
Mr D Townend, MA (Huddersfield), PGCE (Huddersfield)

ESL Teacher
Mrs K Maloney MA (Sheffield) DELTA (Cambridge) BEd Hons (Sheffield)

Spanish
Mrs N Jakins, Cert Ed (Huddersfield)

Senior Department Teaching Assistant
Mr A Austin

Senior Department Teaching Assistant
Miss D Dunn

Senior Department Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Morgan

Senior Department Teaching Assistant
Mr J Mason

Administration

Bursar
Mr A Major

Marketing and Admissions Manager
Miss B Fisher, BSc Hons (UMIST)

PA to the Headmaster
Miss L Ramsden

Administration Assistant
Mrs K Jennings

Mrs A Smith

Purchase Ledger Clerk
Mrs A Smith

Examination Officer
Mrs J Sims

School Receptionist and Secretary
Mrs E M Champion

School Receptionist and Secretary
Mrs V Shaw

Catering

Catering Manager
Mrs S Cousins

Premises

Campus Manager
Mr J McKeon

Assistant Campus Manager
Mr W F Dalby